Entertainment

Breath of Life Dominates 2024 AMVCAs: See Full List Of Winners

And the winner is...

  • written by Eavesdroppr's
  • 7 min read
  • 11 May, 2024

Prime Video's "Breath of Life" emerged as the biggest winner at the 2024 African Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCAs), held on May 11th in Lagos. The film swept five major categories, including Best Picture, Director, Lead Actor (Wale Ojo), Supporting Actor (Genoveva Umeh), and Supporting Actress (Chimezie Imo). Imo also took home the Trailblazer Award, another prestigious honor.

While "Over the Bridge" led the pack with 12 nominations and "Mami Wata" followed closely with 11, "Breath of Life" turned the tide with its impressive wins. "Over the Bridge" and "Jagun Jagun" each secured two awards, while "Mami Wata," the critically acclaimed black-and-white fantasy thriller, secured only the Best Makeup award. Despite nominations, there were no wins for Funke Akindele's record-breaking "A Tribe Called Judah" or Kayode Kasum's "Afamefuna."

See all the AMVCA 2024 winners below:


Best Makeup

Francesca Otaigbe (Over the Bridge)

Campbell Precious (Mami Wata) - Winner

Hadizat Gambo (Mojisola)

Hakeem Onilogbo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Feyisayo Oyebisi (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Art Direction

Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)

Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade) - Winner

Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)

The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)

Mami Wata (C.J Fiery Obasi)

Omen (Eve Martin)


Best Costume Design

Demola Adeyemi (Over The Bridge)

Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker and Clement Effanga (Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti)

Lola Awe (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior) - Winner

Bunmi Demilola Fashina (Mami Wata)

Daniel Obasi (Breath of Life)

Best Writing TV Series

Skinny Girl in Transit (Season 7)

Wura (Season 2)

Visa on Arrival

MTV Shuga Naija

Volume - Winner

Masquerades of Aniedo

Slum King

Best Writing in a Movie

Breath of Life (BB Sasore)

Over The Bridge (Tosin Otudeko)

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti (Tunde Babalola) - Winner

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Adebayo Tijani)

Afamefuna (Anyanwu Sandra Adaora)

A Tribe Called Judah (Olufunke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh and Akinlabi Ishola)

Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Best Sound Design

Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)

Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)

Grey Jones Ossai (Blood Vessel) - Winner

Grey Jones Ossai (Breath of Life)

Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)

Best Editing

Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo (Over The Bridge)

Holmes Awa (Breath of Life)

Alex Kamau And Victor Obok (Volume)

Dayo Nathaniel (Ogeere - Earth)

Antonio Ribeiro (The Black Book) - Winner

Nathan Delannoy (Mami Wata)


Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)

Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo) - Winner

Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)

Orisa (Odunlade Adekola)

Nana Akoto (Kwabena Gyansah)

Best Indigenous Language Film (East Africa)

Where The River Divides

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One) - Winner

Wandongwa

Nakupenda

Itifaki

Best Indigenous Language Film (South Africa)

Service To Heart

Uncle Limbani

Motshameko O Kotsi - Winner

Best Documentary

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)

Lobola, A Bride’s True Price? - Winner

Empalikino (Forgiveness)

The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water for Gold)

Sowing Hope

Best Cinematography

Mami Wata (Lílis Soares)

Blood Vessel (Gideon Chukwu)

Over The Bridge (KC Obiajulu) - Winner

Breath of Life (Ola Cardoso)

Jagun Jagun - The Warrior (Adeoluwa Owu)

Ijogbon - Chaos (Adekunle Nodash Adejuyigbe)

Omen (Joachim Philippe)

Best Indigenous M-Net Original

The Passenger

Nana Akoto

Apo

Irora Iya - Winner

Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)

Best Digital Content

National Treasure - Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)

Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement - Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi) - Winner

Hello Neighbour - Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina idoko and Jemima Osunde

The Boyfriend - Maryam Apaokagi-Greene

Best Short Film

T’egbon T’aburo

Broken Mask - Winner

Eighteenth Year

Man and Masquerades

A Place Called Forward

Best Unscripted M-Net Original

What Will People Say

The Irabors’ Forever After

Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives) - Winner

Date My Family Zambia

Royal Qlique (Season 2)

Best Scripted M-Net Original

Slum King - Winner

Half Open Window

Itura

The Passenger

Magic Room


Best Supporting Actress

Joke Silva (Over the Bridge)

Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)

Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life) - Winner

Eliane Umuhire (Omen)

Tana Adelana (Ijogbon – Chaos)

Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Best Supporting Actor

Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)

Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life) - Winner

Itele d Icon (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)

Gregory Ojefua (This is Life)

Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)

Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)

Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)

Trailblazer Award

Chimezie Imo - Winner

Industry Merit Award

Idowu Philips (Iya Rainbow) - Winner

Richard Mofe-Damijo - Winner

Best Lead Actress

Segilola Ogidan (Over the Bridge)

Lucie Debay (Omen)

Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)

Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Adaobi Dibor (Blood Vessel)

Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)

Kehinde Bankole (Adire) - Winner

Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)

Best Lead Actor

Wale Ojo (Breath of Life) - Winner

Stan Nze (Afamefuna)

Marc Zinga (Omen)

Gideon Okeke (Egun)

David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)

Richard Mofe Damijo (The Black Book)

Adedimeji Lateef (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)

Gabriel Afolayan (This is Lagos)

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Movie

Grown

Her Dark Past - Winner

Somewhere in Kole

Full Time Husband

The 11th Commandment

Mfumukazi

Best Scripted Series

Volume

Wura (Season 2)

Slum King

Itura - Winner

Chronicles

Best Unscripted Series

Lol Naija (Season 1)

Nightlife In Lasgidi

The Real Housewives Of Lagos (Season 2)

Gh Queens (Season 2) - Winner

Mutale Mwanza Unscripted (Season 1)

Best Director

Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)

Adebayo Tijani And Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun - The Warrior)

BB Sasore (Breath of Life) - Winner

Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)

C.J. Fiery Obasi (Mami Wata)

Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)

Tolu Ajayi (Over The Bridge)

Best Movie

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti

Breath of Life - Winner

Over The Bridge

Blood Vessel

A Tribe Called Judah

The Black Book

Mami Wata





Sign up for our newsletter

Join our newsletter to receive the latest news and updates.

Featured Posts
Tested and True Ways To Make New Friends In Your 20s
A lot of us struggle with making friends, period. Now, add making friends in your 20s to the queue and it gets ten times harder, why? Well, the plight of being an introvert might come to mind. Post gr...

By Joy Onu on 27 May, 2024

Brace Yourself for the Drama: Why "The Ultimatum South Africa" is Reality TV Gold
Calling all fans of cringeworthy confrontations, emotional rollercoasters, and love triangles that could rival Bermuda! If you live for the drama of reality TV, then buckle up because Netflix's "The U...

By Eavesdroppr's on 20 May, 2024

Everything We Know About Funke Akindele’s Upcoming Film "Finding Me"
Nollywood superstar Funke Akindele is set to take fans on a journey of self-discovery with her upcoming romantic comedy, Finding Me. The exciting news was revealed through a series of captivating tran...

By Eavesdroppr's on 20 May, 2024